New Orleans to London Time Difference

London is 6 hours ahead of New Orleans. When it is noon in New Orleans, it is 18:00 in London.

Chicago (UTC-5)London (UTC+1)

New Orleans

United States

⏱️6 hours ahead
02:05

Thu, Aug 27

📞 +1💱 USD

London

United Kingdom

08:05

Thu, Aug 27

📞 +44💱 GBP

🕐 Interactive Time Explorer

When it's 07:00 in New Orleans, it's 13:00 in London

Drag the slider to see corresponding times in both cities

07:00
0:006:0012:0018:0023:00
New Orleans
07:00
London
13:00
Add to Google Calendar

🤝 Best Meeting Times

New Orleans & London
Times shown in New Orleans time
Excellent - Both in office
Good - Flexible hours

✓ Perfect Match (2 hours)

◐ Extended Hours (7 hours)

✈️ Travel Information

Distance

7,446 km

Est. Flight Time

~9.8h

Time Difference

+6h

Work Hours Overlap

2h

Limited

🔴 Office Closed

Today 09:00

09:00 - 11:00

⏰ Quick Conversion

06:00

New Orleans

12:00

London

09:00

New Orleans

15:00

London

12:00

New Orleans

18:00

London

15:00

New Orleans

21:00

London

18:00

New Orleans

00:00

London (+1)

21:00

New Orleans

03:00

London (+1)

00:00

New Orleans

06:00

London

03:00

New Orleans

09:00

London

Frequently Asked Questions

How many hours is New Orleans behind London?

London is 6 hours ahead of New Orleans. When it is 12:00 noon in New Orleans, it is 18:00 in London. New Orleans operates on America/Chicago (UTC-5), while London uses Europe/London (UTC+1).

What is the best time to call London from New Orleans?

There are 2 hours of overlapping business time (9 AM–5 PM) between New Orleans and London. The best window is 09:00–11:00 New Orleans time (15:00–17:00 in London).

Does the New Orleans to London time difference change throughout the year?

The time difference can shift by up to one hour when either city observes Daylight Saving Time (DST). DST transition dates differ between countries — typically March/April in the Northern Hemisphere and October in the Southern Hemisphere. Always verify the live difference above when scheduling important meetings near DST changeover dates.

Flying between New Orleans and London

The distance between New Orleans and London is approximately 7,446 km. A direct flight typically takes around 9.8 hours. Your arrival clock will show local London time — use our Flight Time Calculator to predict exact arrival times.

New Orleans to London — Hour-by-Hour Conversion

New Orleans is in United States; London is in United Kingdom.

8:00 AM in New Orleans = 2:00 PM in London. 9:00 AM in New Orleans = 3:00 PM in London. 12:00 PM (noon) in New Orleans = 6:00 PM in London. 5:00 PM in New Orleans = 11:00 PM in London. 9:00 PM in New Orleans = 3:00 AM in London (+1 day).

New Orleans (United States)London (United Kingdom)
8:00 AM2:00 PM
9:00 AM3:00 PM
10:00 AM4:00 PM
12:00 PM6:00 PM
2:00 PM8:00 PM
5:00 PM11:00 PM
8:00 PM2:00 AM (+1 day)
11:00 PM5:00 AM (+1 day)

Time difference between United States (New Orleans) and United Kingdom (London): London is 6 hours ahead of New Orleans. DST observance and exact offsets are computed live from the IANA tz database.