Des Moines to Chicago Time Difference

Des Moines and Chicago are in the same time zone — no time difference.

Chicago (UTC-5)Chicago (UTC-5)

Des Moines

United States

⏱️0 hours same
02:06

Thu, Aug 27

📞 +1💱 USD

Chicago

United States

02:06

Thu, Aug 27

📞 +1💱 USD

🕐 Interactive Time Explorer

When it's 07:00 in Des Moines, it's 07:00 in Chicago

Drag the slider to see corresponding times in both cities

07:00
0:006:0012:0018:0023:00
Des Moines
07:00
Chicago
07:00
Add to Google Calendar

🤝 Best Meeting Times

Des Moines & Chicago
Times shown in Des Moines time
Excellent - Both in office
Good - Flexible hours

✓ Perfect Match (8 hours)

✈️ Travel Information

Distance

498 km

Est. Flight Time

~1.6h

Time Difference

0h

Work Hours Overlap

8h

Excellent

🔴 Office Closed

Today 09:00

09:00 - 17:00

⏰ Quick Conversion

06:00

Des Moines

06:00

Chicago

09:00

Des Moines

09:00

Chicago

12:00

Des Moines

12:00

Chicago

15:00

Des Moines

15:00

Chicago

18:00

Des Moines

18:00

Chicago

21:00

Des Moines

21:00

Chicago

00:00

Des Moines

00:00

Chicago

03:00

Des Moines

03:00

Chicago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a time difference between Des Moines and Chicago?

Des Moines and Chicago share the same UTC offset — there is no time difference between them. Des Moines operates on America/Chicago (UTC-5), while Chicago uses America/Chicago (UTC-5).

What is the best time to call Chicago from Des Moines?

There are 8 hours of overlapping business time (9 AM–5 PM) between Des Moines and Chicago. The best window is 09:00–17:00 Des Moines time (09:00–17:00 in Chicago).

Does the Des Moines to Chicago time difference change throughout the year?

The time difference can shift by up to one hour when either city observes Daylight Saving Time (DST). DST transition dates differ between countries — typically March/April in the Northern Hemisphere and October in the Southern Hemisphere. Always verify the live difference above when scheduling important meetings near DST changeover dates.

Flying between Des Moines and Chicago

The distance between Des Moines and Chicago is approximately 498 km. A direct flight typically takes around 1.6 hours. Your arrival clock will show local Chicago time — use our Flight Time Calculator to predict exact arrival times.

Des Moines to Chicago — Hour-by-Hour Conversion

Both Des Moines and Chicago are located in United States.

Des Moines and Chicago share the same UTC offset, so every hour matches one-to-one. 8:00 AM in Des Moines is 8:00 AM in Chicago; noon in Des Moines is noon in Chicago.

Des Moines (United States)Chicago (United States)
8:00 AM8:00 AM
9:00 AM9:00 AM
10:00 AM10:00 AM
12:00 PM12:00 PM
2:00 PM2:00 PM
5:00 PM5:00 PM
8:00 PM8:00 PM
11:00 PM11:00 PM

Time difference between United States (Des Moines) and United States (Chicago): none — same UTC offset. DST observance and exact offsets are computed live from the IANA tz database.